Facebook Logo

ClubMark Logo 
Chiltern Harriers Athletic Club
(UKA affiliation no: 2657794)

Welcome to the Chiltern Harriers web site. 
We are an active athletics club competing in Track & Field, Cross-Country and Road Running.
The Club is based in the Chiltern District in south Buckinghamshire and has around 400 members.

We are a friendly club, welcoming all members of the community. We cater for a wide range of athletic abilities and aspirations.
We have athletes who enjoy the competitive aspects of the sport and thrive on competition,
and those who just want to run for pleasure and to keep fit.

Park Fit - Have Fun 'n Get Fit
Beginners & Improvers Running Groups
Young Athletes - Latest Training Schedule      Winter Training Programme for Track and Field Athletes
See New Page on All Time Junior Records     
Circuit training sessions on Mondays (for both Junior and Senior Athletes)

new itemSunday 13th April - London Marathon
Trevor Brawn has compiled a list of runners on Sunday     new item Read Ellie's Report
Check on Chiltern runners on London Marathon website - just enter Chiltern as club

new itemWednesday 9th April - Watford Open Meeting     Steve's Report

new itemSaturday 6th April - Alpha Beta Trophy meeting at Lee Valley     Nick's Report

new itemSaturday 22nd March - New Chiltern records set
Abi Jones sets new records for Under 15 Shot and Javelin    Nick's Report

Thursday 20th March -  Round the Town     Results       Overall Results for Season  
Lost property - nice pair of  grey fleece gloves. Contact Sue
 
Saturday 15th March - English Schools Cross Country Championships    Steve's Report  

Saturday 8th March - UKCAU Cross Country Championships at Birmingham    Steve's Report    Pictures  
Will Perkin 7th and Sophie Morton 13th in their races

Saturday 22nd February - National Cross Country Championships at Nottingham    Steve's Report    Pictures  

See these videos from the National and South of England Cross Country Championships 
National Championships        South of England Championships

Thursday 13th February - Round the Town     Results         New Course Recond for Barbara Ralph V60

Saturday 8th February - Chiltern Cross Country League at Milton Keynes    Steve's Report    Pictures   More from Mark Easton
Season winners - Angus Williams (U11), Sophie Morton (U13), Eddie O'Gorman (V40)
Team wins - U11 boys, U13 boys and U13 girls, Vet Men

 Wednesday 5th February - Bucks Schools Cross Country Championships     Steve's Report

 Cross Country Races held in Lowndes Park, Chesham one hundred years ago     Read Tony's article

 Saturday 25th January - SEAA Cross Country Championships   Steve's Report    Pictures     More pics from Mark Easton

 Sat/Sun 18th/19th January - SEAA Indoor Track and Field Championships      Report from Nick Jones

 Thursday 16th January - Round the Town      Results

Sprinters at the Lee Valley Open Meeting    Read more...

Saturday 11th January - Chiltern Cross Country League at Slough    Steve's Report    Pictures     Results
Record number of Chiltern athletes - 109.   Chiltern third on the day and third overall

Sprinters also in action over the weekend    Read more...

Sunday 5th January - Herts Cross Country Championships at Cassiobury Park, Watford  
Winners - Sophie Morton (U13 girls) and Hannah Morton (U17 women)  and  U17 Womens' team    Steve's Report    Pictures
More Pictures from Mark Easton     Full Results

Saturday 4th January - Bucks Cross Country Championships at Stockwood Park, Luton  
Individual winners - Cameron Reid (U13 boys), Will Perkin (U15 boys), Hannah Thear (U15 girls) and Eddie O’Gorman (Vet 40 men). 
Team winners - Under 13 boys, Under 15 boys, Under 15 girls and Veterans men’s races.   Steve's Report      Pictures     Full Results

Sunday 22nd December - Bran Tub Relay      Results
Some lost property - One pair navy blue track suit trousers, make – 1 spirit, age 10 -11 One nike navy shirt, small.
Sue will take them to training sessions.

Thursday 19th December - Round the Town      Results

Saturday 14th December - SEAA Inter-County Championships at Shuttleworth  
Sophie Morton wins Bronze medal      Steve's Report         Pictures

Saturday 7th December - Chiltern Cross Country League at Campbell Park, Milton Keynes     Steve's Report     Pictures
Chiltern 2nd on the day, and move up to 3rd place in the League

Power of 10 - Chiltern Young Athletes feature high in the National Rankings    Read More ...

Saturday 30th November - English Schools Cross Country Cup Final     Steve's Report

The Club's London Marathon places have been given to Melvyn Folkard, Steve Hall and Nick Marsh, with John Walker as reserve.

Saturday 16th November - Buck Berks and Oxon Cross Country Championships at Bracknell
Chiltern win inaugural Vets Team prize      James Repper's Report

 Sunday 17th November - Herberts Hole Cross Country Challenge      Results
Slideshow of Martyn Loach's Photos

Thursday 14th November - Round the Town      Results
Sophie Morton beats her own U13 course record and Michael Goddard equals U20 record.

Saturday 9th November - Chiltern Cross Country League at Oxford         Results
Steve's report and pictures       Several items of Lost Property

Saturday 2nd November - English Cross Country Relays at Mansfield       Steve's Report and Photos

Thursday 28th October - Round the Town      Results
James McCarthy and Sophie Morton set new course records

Saturday 19th October - Chiltern Cross Country League at Watford      Steve's Report    Results on MMKAC website  
Photos by Mark Easton       More photos by Steve      Record Chiltern turnout of over 100 athletes for the first match

Sunday 13th October - English National Road Relays at Sutton Coldfield       Steve's Report

Saturday 5th October - South of England Cross Country Relays at Wormwood Scrubs      Steve's Report & Pictures
Under 20 women's team - Sarah Needleman, Amy Harris and Hannah Wardley win silver medal

Sunday 22nd September - Shardeloes 10k      Results      Slideshow of Martyn Loach's pictures
Eddie O'Gorman wins - Chiltern win both men's and women's team prizes.

Saturday 21st September - South of England Road Relay Championships at Aldershot      Steve's Report

Cath Holloway's Summer of Ultra Running   Read More...

High Wycombe Half Marathon and 10K, and Bearbrook 10K    Steve Hall reports   High Wycombe Events     Bearbrook 10K

Sunday 28th July - Youth Development League - Upper Age Groupower Age Group at Mile End Stadium
Chiltern finish top of the league in its first season   Steve's Report (picture of young athletes with Perri Shakes-Drayton)
More  Pictures

Wednesday 24th July - Watford Open Meeting      Steve's Report

Sat/Sun 20th/21st July - SEAA combined events and 3000m championships at Copthall      Steve's Report and Pictures

Saturday 20th July - Southern Women's Track and Field League at Crawley      Results and final league positions

Sunday 14th July - Bucks AA U15 3000m Championships      Steve's Report and Pictures
Wins for Hannah Thear and Will Perkin

Saturday 13th July - Youth Development League - Lower Age Group at Mile End Stadium
Chiltern finish season in second place, a great result for the first season of the league   Steve's Report      Pictures

Wednesday 10th July - Watford Open Meeting      Steve's Report      Pictures

Friday/Saturday 5th/6th June - English Schools Track & Field Championships    Steve's Report    

Sunday 30th June - Youth Development League - Upper Age Group at Mile End Stadium
Chiltern win their third match in a row to extend their lead in the league   Steve's Report      Pictures

Sunday 23rd June - Junior Triathlon    Provisional Results
Thanks to all those who helped this morning.   Some items of lost property

Saturday 22nd June - Youth Development League - Lower Age Group at St Albans    Steve's Report      Pictures

Sunday 16th June - Ridgeway Relay   Roger's Report    Melvyn's pictures

Wednesday 12th June - Watford Open Meeting    Steve's Report

Saturday 8th June - Schools Track and Field Championships   Buckinghamshire Schools      Hertfordshire Schools

Saturday 1st June - Youth Development League - Lower Age Group at Hillingdon   Steve's Report    Pictures
Sunday 2nd June - Youth Development League - Upper Age Group at Perivale   Steve's Report     Pictures

Wednesday 29th May - Watford Open   Steve's Report

Saturday 25th May - Herts AA Track and Field Championships - Day 3 at Watford    
Gold Medals for Sophie Morton- 1500m and Abi Jones - Javelin     Steve's Report

Chiltern Districts Sports Awards   
Congratulations to winners Gary Howells (Service to Sport), Connie Lewis and James McCarthy, certificates to Connie Lewis and Sam Henning.

Saturday/Sunday 25th/26th May - Bucks AA Track and Field Championships at Horspath Track, Oxford   
Results on Bucks AA Website     Pictures from Day 1     Pictures from Day 2     Steve's Report
County Champions - U15 Girls Hannah Thear - 800M & 1500M,   U17 Women Rachel Klima - 200M
U13 Boys Cameron Reid - 800M, Ben Smith - 1500M, Ethan Kid - 75M Hurdles High Jump & Long Jump, 
U15 Boys Will Perkin - 800M & 1500M, Fabian Everiss - Hammer,    U17 Men Barney Gucklhorn - Shot,
U20 Men Dominic Janson - 100M,  Senior Men Eddie O'Gorman 3000M

Saturday 4th May - Red Kite UK Trail Running Championships   
Justin Fowler wins Vet 40 prize.    Read more ......

Wednesday 15th May - Watford Open Meeting     Steve's Report
and Saturday 18th May - British Miler's Club PB Classic   Steve's Report

Saturday 11th May - Herts AA Track and Field Championships - Day 2 at Hemel Hempstead    
Gold Medals for Hannah Morton, Sarah Needleman and Jonty Wager-Leigh.  Ethan Kidd wins multi-event competition.
Steve's Report and Pictures 

Monday 6th May - Pednor 5 Events     Results     Herts AA Results      Melvyn's pictures

Monday 6th May - Herts AA Track and Field Championships - Day 1 at Stevenage    
Gold Medals for Sophie Morton and Matt Simpson.   Steve's Report     Pictures

Saturday 4th May - Youth Development League – Lower Age Group at Perivale    
Chiltern Harriers win an exciting match in the new UK Athletics Youth Development League.   Steve's Report     Pictures

Sunday 28th April - Youth Development League - Upper Age Group at Hillingdon
Chiltern win their first match in the newly formed UK Athletics Youth Development League    Steve's Report     Pictures
See video of 4 x100 metres

Saturday 27th April - Wycombe Phoenix Harriers Invitation Meeting     Steve's Report

Thursday 25th April - Clubmark Presentation     See note of thanks from Amy Frith of England Athletics
Steve's report     Photos from the evening
More mundane - some lost property left  - Drinks Bottle blue ‘Sports Abroad Training Camps’ (with letter ‘M’ painted on) and a Black Helly Hansen fleece top –small.  Contact Steve Field 

Sunday 21st April - London Marathon     Track Chiltern Runners on London Marathon Website      Chiltern Results
Read Steve Hall's Blog

April - Marathon des Sables     Ali's Report from her marathon in the desert

Wednesday 17th April - Watford Open Meeting     Steve's Report

Sunday 7th April - Watford Minors Open Meeting     Steve's Report

Wednesday 3rd April - Watford Open Meeting     Steve's Report

 Saturday 30th March Bracknell Track & Field Open Meeting  Some good performances despite the cold     Steve's Report

Thursday March 21st - Round the Town    Results 

Saturday 16th March - English Schools Cross Country at Derby      Steve's Report

Saturday 9th March - UKCAU Cross Country Championships at Birmingham
16 runners for Bucks and 10 for Herts take part in the national championships    Steve's Report    Pictures
More pictures from John Pohlman

Sunday 3rd March - Berkhamsted Half Marathon  Read Steve Hall's Blog

Saturday 2nd March - English Cross Country Championships at Sunderland   Steve's report

Saturday 16th February - South of England Cross Country Championships  Steve's Report and Pictures

News from Ali Young on her progress towards Marathon de Sables       Read More....      

Thursday 14th February - Round the Town      Results      New U17 course record by James McCarthy

Wednesday 13th February - Bucks Schools Cross Country at Stowe  Steve's Report    Slideshow of Pictures

Sunday 10th February - Wokingham Half Marathon   Read Steve Hall's Blog

Saturday 9th February  - Chiltern Cross Country League at Wing   Results     Steve's Report      Slide Show of Pictures    
Pictures from Mark Easton
Chiltern 2nd overall on the day, and end the season in 3rd place!   Medal winners for season:
1st Teams - U13 Boys and U11 Boys, 2nd Teams - U13 Girls, 3rd Teams - U15 Boys, U15 Girls and U11 Girls
Cameron Reid - 1st U11 Boy, Sophie Morton 1st U13 Girl, Emma Barraclough 3rd U17 Lady, Sian Thomas 3rd Senior Lady

Saturday 2nd February - Hertfordshire Schools Cross Country Championships at St Albans    Results     Steve's Report    

Thursday 17th January - Round the Town   Results

Saturday 12th January - Chiltern Cross Country League at Luton   Results     Steve's Report      More pictures from Steve
Chiltern 2nd overall on the day, and remain in 5th place for season.

Sunday 6th January - Hertfordshire Cross Country Championship     Results    Steve's Report on both Championships
Pictures from the Herts Championships     More Pictures from Mark Easton
Chiltern Medal Winners:  
U13 Girls - 1st Sophie Morton, 3rd - Emily Bannister, 1st Team; U15 Girls - 1st Hannah Morton; 1st Team;
U15 Boys - 3rd Jonty Wager-Leigh;

Saturday 5th January - Buckinghamshire Cross Country Championship   Results
Pictures from the Bucks Championships
Chiltern Medal Winners:  
U13 Girls - 2nd Jessica Orr,  1st Team; U15 Girls 2nd Hannah Thear, 1st Team; U17 Girls 1st Connie Lewis;
U13 Boys - 2nd Ben Smith, 1st Team; U17 Men - 2nd James McCarthy; Senior Men 1st Tom Beedell, 2nd Fabian Downs; Vet 40 Men - 2nd Justin Fowler; Vet 50 Men - 1st Derek Brown;

For previous news items in  2012   2011    2010    2009    2008    2007    2006    2005    2004    2003    2002   

NOTICES
new itemJunior Triathlon Entry Forms now available
new itemNew 2014 Season Best T&F Performances
Updated 10th April
new itemBeginners and Improvers Running Groups to start in April
new itemClub Kit to be supplied by HAWKINSPORT
new itemLondon Marathon Coach
Book your place
new itemTrack and Field Dates for 2014
new item Latest Coaching Course information from English Athletics (updated 1st January)
new itemCircuit Training Sessions on Monday
for  Juniors and Seniors
new itemAll Time Junior Records Track & Field Records
new itemRound the Town More Marshalls Needed
Car Park Safety
new itemWinter Training Programme for Track and Field Young Athletes
Athletics Track
Project Manager
Can you help?
CLUBMARK
England Athletics awards Club Accreditation Status
Chiltern Tri
Swimming Invitation
ClubMark
Codes of Practice
Please read these codes
Tuesday Night Training
Pre-training warm-up session organised by Trevor
New Women Members
Please contact
Judith Orr
CLUB EVENTS
new item Tuesday
22nd April at 7.30pm Trailblazers from Great Missenden
new itemSunday
4th May 2014 at 10.00am
Pub Run from
The Boot at Sarratt
new item Monday 5th May
Pednor 5 Events
7pm  Road Race
5pm  Race Walk
new itemSunday 29th June
Junior Triathlon
Entry Details


Web site is maintained by Howard Cave

Web hosting sponsored by
IT Help Limited